Sunday, March 11, 2018


Hey y'all it's time for the shenanigans to begin! Those tricky little leprechauns will be visiting our classroom this week to inspire some silly learning fun! Every year on (or around) St. Patty's day, a sneaky leprechaun visits our classroom leaving behind green footprints...

...some tasty treats and of course, a bit of chaos! lol One of my favorite treats is LEPRECHAUN JUICE!

I just tell my students that the leprechaun left a yummy treat for us, but when I start reading the label, it says "For kids only-Adults do not drink!" Well this is definitely not ok with me!!!...teachers love snacks & treats too! So of course I'm really gonna get dramatic with the kiddos and whine/complain that I really want to drink some too. I tell the class that I think I'll just take a little sip. Surely that won't hurt anything...right?!? know I'm gonna take a sip! lol And I usually pretend to love it SO much that I take another BIG gulp of it!!! Yum! and....nothing happens....for a few minutes anyway!!! Then I start complaining about my feet starting to gets so bad that I have to take my shoes and socks off and discover that my feet are starting to turn green!!!! Ahhhhhh! Be prepared, the kiddos LOVE this and it really inspires some fabulous writing!!! 

Check Leprechaun Juice pack at my lil Tpt shop! {Click HERE} It includes recipe & labels for Leprechaun Juice, 6 writing prompts, craftivity pattern and directions, a sentence building activity and a reproducible emergent reader.

Before school I rub my feet down with diluted green food color...Don't worry it does wash off after a day or so. There are several alternatives if you are not too crazy about having green feet: a drop of green food color on your tongue to turn your mouth green, use washable marker or green Halloween makeup to turn your lips green, paint your hair green with green hairspray, etc... You could also use Wilson Green Color Mist. It is edible color spray used for cake decorating. I have found this on Amazon & Michael's with the cake decorating stuff. 

Cheers to all the teachers willing to turn green for their students!!! 
Hope you and your kiddos love it!

1 comment:

  1. It’s no secret that most men only want one thing, right?

    Well it turns out that’s not only wrong, but may actually be the root of many failed relationships.

    In fact, the one thing men are universally obsessed with...

    Is actually a feeling he’s been chasing his whole life.

    It’s an elusive combination of emotion and biological drive that’s rarely satisfied in life or love.

    ===> (The secret obsession that makes men fall in love) - (What men look for in “The One”) <=====

    And when you know how to satisfy this life long obsession...

    He will make it his life long mission to cherish and please you...

    And he will pursue your love to the ends of the earth.

    Here’s a video you won’t want to miss that shows you how to become your man’s deepest obsession:

    ===> (The most powerful emotion for men) - (Men fall in love with women who do THIS): <=====