Sunday, November 30, 2014

Huge TpT CYBER SALE!

Don't miss out on this HUGE sale! Everything in my lil Teachers Pay Teachers shop will be on sale...PLUS you will receive an additional 10% off when you enter the promo code at check out! Woohoo!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/First-Grade-Fever-By-Christie

Just click the pic above to get your holiday shop on!!!
 
 

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Hello August! {& a Lil FREEBIE!}

Happy August y'all! Quick question....Why does it take soooooo much longer for February and March to pass by than it does for June and July??? Wow! Hello August!!! Even though I would really love for summer to last just a little bit longer, I am getting a bad case of those "Back-to-School Jitters"! Oh yay...you know what I mean....every waking moment {& sleeping moment} is spent thinking about all the things that you need to do before that big first day of school! Does anyone else find themselves awake at 4am trying to make a list in your head of things you forgot to do the day before??? And after spending 30 minutes trying to convince yourself that you CAN remember these things, you just decide it would be easier to get up and start working on them instead of trying to remember them!?! Yep! That's my sleep routine! lol

....and trying to remember what day it is!!! Oh boy...this is soooo me! I have actually had a couple PD days this week and it is a miracle I showed up on the right days!

My classroom is almost done getting there...I would share some half-done pics with y'all but I don't want you to see how much junk I still have piled around...moving to a new classroom makes a HUGE mess!!! {And I don't understand how I have lost misplaced so many things?? ughh...} I am really REALLY luvin' how it is all coming together & promise oodles of pics soon!!!!

This year we have a building sports theme so I have tried to coordinate sports with my bright dots classroom theme. Here's my nameplates....a lil FREEBIE I'm sharing with ya today!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B345tcyP_s9yRXQwd2s5eUVRZVk/edit?usp=sharing
 
Happy August y'all!!!!
 
 

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

EXCITING NEWS!

Hey all! Hope everyone is having a super fun summer! My kiddos & I have been soaking up as much fun in the sun as possible with our amazing family & friends. And in just a few short weeks I will be heading to school to set up my NEW classroom...Yep! I said "new classroom"! This year I will be teaching 2nd grade and I am super SUPER excited!!! So....First Grade Fever is now "First & 2nd Grade Fever"! Our building is closed until August 1st so be sure to check back then for lots of classroom pics and updates!!! Until then...back to more summer fun!!

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

WaCkY WeAtHeR FREEBIE

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Weather-Freebie-1177757


WaCkY is definitely what I would call our weather during the past week! My, oh my...just last week it was 80 degrees-we all broke out the flip flops! And yesterday.....SNOW! Yep, I said SNOW!!! Well, at least the kiddos are able to experience different kinds of weather during our weather unit. As we were writing "cold and cloudy" in our weather journal yesterday, one of the students looked out the window and said "But now it's snowing so what should we write?" Cloudy was very quicky changed to snowy!

Yesterday we also started making our weather schema chart. One of the kiddos insisted, "Thunder is when angels hit their wings together." {Too cute!!!} :)


We are also doing some super-fun writing to go along with the book Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett.

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Weather-Freebie-1177757
 
 
If you would like to download a copy of this lil flash FREEBIE, just click HERE! Happy spring y'all!
 

Sunday, March 23, 2014

We've HaTcHeD!!!


We've hatched y'all! And woo wee, were these kiddos excited! Our hatch actually started 2 days before we were expecting and by the time it was all said and done, we had 13 out of 14 eggs hatch. Not too bad! Some years almost all of the eggs hatch during the night, but not this time! Oh no! Only one chick had hatched by the time the kids arrived in the classroom in the morning and we spent the rest of the day watching 12 more lil chickies work their way into the world. Watching the kids' faces as the chicks worked {for sometimes hours} to break out of those shells, was priceless!
Well it's time to get my own lil "chickies" to bed-Monday morning will be here before we know it. And I just heard that Monday's forecast includes a lil sleet & snow! Aughhhh! Hasn't anyone told winter that spring is here!?!? Gotta love that Missouri weather! :)



Monday, March 17, 2014

What's Hatchin' Chick?


OMIword! The excitement that a few eggs in an incubator can create in the classroom!!! I like to keep my firsties in suspense....What could possibly hatch from eggs? I just love the responses...lizards, eagles, alligators, chickens, dinosaurs....{hmmm...might have to work on that one a lil bit! lol} While we are busy learning all about many different oviparous creatures, we also are taking on the duties of "Mama Chicken" {aka: egg-sitting}. Egg-sitting?? Yep! Each kiddo gets his/her own egg to care for, along with an egg care log. They just love this and it also reinforces telling time!

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Whats-Hatchin-Chick-A-Lil-Unit-About-Chickens-219438
 
If you would like to check out more math & literacy activities, click the pic below!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Whats-Hatchin-Chick-A-Lil-Unit-About-Chickens-219438
 
....as I was typing this post, I got a text from another teacher that was just checking on the eggs....I think we might be "gettin' our hatch on" tomorrow!!! Woo hoo! I will keep you posted!
 
 

Sunday, March 16, 2014

A Big Milestone FREEBIE!

http://blog.teacherspayteachers.com/march-milestone-teachers/
Thank you! THANK YOU!!! A huge thank you goes out to y'all for all of your support! I am super excited to be featured as one of the TpT Milestone Teachers this month! Since tomorrow is St. Patrick's Day, I thought that I'd share my Lil Leprechaun Cuties Writing Craftivity....for a few days, it will be a FREEBIE in my Tpt shop. Just click the pic to head over & grab it!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Lil-Leprechaun-Cuties-Writing-Craftivity-Data-Collection-212621
Be on the lookout for those sneaky lil leprechauns!! And don't forget to wear green! :)