Sunday, March 11, 2018

Let's make LEPRECHAUN JUICE!

Hey y'all it's time for the shenanigans to begin! Those tricky little leprechauns will be visiting our classroom this week to inspire some silly learning fun! Every year on (or around) St. Patty's day, a sneaky leprechaun visits our classroom leaving behind green footprints...


...some tasty treats and of course, a bit of chaos! lol One of my favorite treats is LEPRECHAUN JUICE!

I just tell my students that the leprechaun left a yummy treat for us, but when I start reading the label, it says "For kids only-Adults do not drink!" Well this is definitely not ok with me!!!...teachers love snacks & treats too! So of course I'm really gonna get dramatic with the kiddos and whine/complain that I really want to drink some too. I tell the class that I think I'll just take a little sip. Surely that won't hurt anything...right?!? Well...you know I'm gonna take a sip! lol And I usually pretend to love it SO much that I take another BIG gulp of it!!! Yum! and....nothing happens....for a few minutes anyway!!! Then I start complaining about my feet starting to itch....it gets so bad that I have to take my shoes and socks off and discover that my feet are starting to turn green!!!! Ahhhhhh! Be prepared, the kiddos LOVE this and it really inspires some fabulous writing!!! 


Check Leprechaun Juice pack at my lil Tpt shop! {Click HERE} It includes recipe & labels for Leprechaun Juice, 6 writing prompts, craftivity pattern and directions, a sentence building activity and a reproducible emergent reader.

BEFORE SCHOOL PREP:
Before school I rub my feet down with diluted green food color...Don't worry it does wash off after a day or so. There are several alternatives if you are not too crazy about having green feet: a drop of green food color on your tongue to turn your mouth green, use washable marker or green Halloween makeup to turn your lips green, paint your hair green with green hairspray, etc... You could also use Wilson Green Color Mist. It is edible color spray used for cake decorating. I have found this on Amazon & Michael's with the cake decorating stuff. 

Cheers to all the teachers willing to turn green for their students!!! 
Hope you and your kiddos love it!


Sunday, February 25, 2018

A Lil Llama Love ❤️ {Kindness Craftivity}

Llama Llama I can show love & kindness to my mama... and my friends...and my teacher! This month our school is focusing on kindness & we made these super cute llamas to display the different ways that we can show love & kindness to others.




Head over to my little TpT Shop to grab your free copy!  

Monday, February 12, 2018

Presidents Day Fun! {Recently Updated}

JUST UPDATED!! {Thank goodness for snow days!} Over 70 pages of patriotic fun perfect for your kinders, firsties & 2nd graders! 



Oodles of reproducibles, writing prompts & emergent readers. 


Also includes a bonus section about our current president Donald Trump. 
Click HERE or on the pics to check it out-Hope you love it!


This is one SWEET SALE!


Hey y'all it's time to treat yourself to some sweet savings...don't miss TpT's big Valentine Sale on February 14th-15th! Click HERE or on the pic to check it out...Everything in my shop is on sale PLUS an additional savings if you use the code XOXO at checkout. 
Happy shopping!

Follow me on Facebook & Instagram!

 


Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Apparently I Don't Know My ABCs!



Oh I seriously think I'm losing my mind y'all! As I was trying to finish setting up my writing center I noticed this...


WhAt?!?!? I think it's time to just go home!!! lol  Oh well... it happens I guess! I'm thinking that I need to recheck my classroom one last time before posting my classroom reveal pics! This cute little alphabet banner is part of my ALPHABET FUN pack... 






Don't forget that the big TpT Sale ends tonight (August 2nd) at midnight! Add the code BTS2017 at checkout for additional savings!




Tuesday, August 1, 2017

Back-to-School Sale!!!

Don't miss this y'all! Everything in my TpT shop is on sale... plus you get an extra discount when you add the code BTS2017 at checkout! {August 1st-2nd} Time to get our shop on!!! 
HaPpY shopping!!! 😁

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Dollar Tree Treasures

Hey y'all look what I found at Dollar Tree! 


These little snack containers are the perfect size for crayons! I've always had a basket of "community crayons" at each table but since I've incorporated more flexible seating it will be easier for the kiddos to just grab a crayon box & go! Great thing is they come in a 2-pack. That's right!!!...2 for $1.00!!! Gotta love that deal! What kind of back-to-school deals & treasures have you found?