Tuesday, March 25, 2014

WaCkY WeAtHeR FREEBIE

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Weather-Freebie-1177757


WaCkY is definitely what I would call our weather during the past week! My, oh my...just last week it was 80 degrees-we all broke out the flip flops! And yesterday.....SNOW! Yep, I said SNOW!!! Well, at least the kiddos are able to experience different kinds of weather during our weather unit. As we were writing "cold and cloudy" in our weather journal yesterday, one of the students looked out the window and said "But now it's snowing so what should we write?" Cloudy was very quicky changed to snowy!

Yesterday we also started making our weather schema chart. One of the kiddos insisted, "Thunder is when angels hit their wings together." {Too cute!!!} :)


We are also doing some super-fun writing to go along with the book Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett.

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Weather-Freebie-1177757
 
 
If you would like to download a copy of this lil flash FREEBIE, just click HERE! Happy spring y'all!
 

Sunday, March 23, 2014

We've HaTcHeD!!!


We've hatched y'all! And woo wee, were these kiddos excited! Our hatch actually started 2 days before we were expecting and by the time it was all said and done, we had 13 out of 14 eggs hatch. Not too bad! Some years almost all of the eggs hatch during the night, but not this time! Oh no! Only one chick had hatched by the time the kids arrived in the classroom in the morning and we spent the rest of the day watching 12 more lil chickies work their way into the world. Watching the kids' faces as the chicks worked {for sometimes hours} to break out of those shells, was priceless!
Well it's time to get my own lil "chickies" to bed-Monday morning will be here before we know it. And I just heard that Monday's forecast includes a lil sleet & snow! Aughhhh! Hasn't anyone told winter that spring is here!?!? Gotta love that Missouri weather! :)



Monday, March 17, 2014

What's Hatchin' Chick?


OMIword! The excitement that a few eggs in an incubator can create in the classroom!!! I like to keep my firsties in suspense....What could possibly hatch from eggs? I just love the responses...lizards, eagles, alligators, chickens, dinosaurs....{hmmm...might have to work on that one a lil bit! lol} While we are busy learning all about many different oviparous creatures, we also are taking on the duties of "Mama Chicken" {aka: egg-sitting}. Egg-sitting?? Yep! Each kiddo gets his/her own egg to care for, along with an egg care log. They just love this and it also reinforces telling time!

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Whats-Hatchin-Chick-A-Lil-Unit-About-Chickens-219438
 
If you would like to check out more math & literacy activities, click the pic below!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Whats-Hatchin-Chick-A-Lil-Unit-About-Chickens-219438
 
....as I was typing this post, I got a text from another teacher that was just checking on the eggs....I think we might be "gettin' our hatch on" tomorrow!!! Woo hoo! I will keep you posted!
 
 

Sunday, March 16, 2014

A Big Milestone FREEBIE!

http://blog.teacherspayteachers.com/march-milestone-teachers/
Thank you! THANK YOU!!! A huge thank you goes out to y'all for all of your support! I am super excited to be featured as one of the TpT Milestone Teachers this month! Since tomorrow is St. Patrick's Day, I thought that I'd share my Lil Leprechaun Cuties Writing Craftivity....for a few days, it will be a FREEBIE in my Tpt shop. Just click the pic to head over & grab it!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Lil-Leprechaun-Cuties-Writing-Craftivity-Data-Collection-212621
Be on the lookout for those sneaky lil leprechauns!! And don't forget to wear green! :)
 

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Read Across America Week

Hey y'all! When our first team was planning for this week, we couldn't believe the forecast of snow!?! Who would have thought that the first week of March would bring us yet AnOtHeR snow day??? Well....snowday #13 came on Monday! {And we even got the call the night before, so... NO alarm clock for me Monday morn! Woohoo!!!}Which meant that a few of our fun activities had to be put on hold but, we were still able to pack lots of silly seussy learning into our 4-day week. These firsties are really working hard on their writing...capital letters, punctuation, adding details, using descriptive words.......all that good common core stuff! One of our favorite activities was imagining that silly cat making a visit to our own houses. Omiword! Now that inspired some writing!!!

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/That-Crazy-Cat-Writing-Craftivity-584349

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/That-Crazy-Cat-Writing-Craftivity-584349

Would love to hear about your seussy fun!!! Next week our eggs will be arriving {so exciting!} AND the forecast for this Monday is 70 DEGREES!!! Gotta love that good ole Missouri weather!!! :)
 
 

Monday, February 24, 2014

Here Comes That Tooth Fairy!

Omiword! I am soooo ready to say goodbye to winter! We have had 12 snow days so far...YES! I said 12!!! And don't get me wrong, I LUV snow days, but now I'm ready for some flip flop weather y'all!!! :)  This week we are closing out the month of February with some dental health fun and this is one of my favorite writing craftivities:
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Dental-Health-Fun-Starring-the-Tooth-Fairy-203037
What does the tooth fairy do with all those teeth?  Well, if you're lookin' for some super cute responses to this question, just ask a first grader! They come up with some of the cutest darn things!!!  This lil tooth fairy pattern & writing reproducibles {plus oodles more} are all included in my Dental Health Fun unit. Just click on the pic to check it out!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Dental-Health-Fun-Starring-the-Tooth-Fairy-203037
 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Dental-Health-Fun-Starring-the-Tooth-Fairy-203037

And don't forget to click on the "preview" button at my TpT shop to download this lil emergent reader FREEBIE!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Dental-Health-Fun-Starring-the-Tooth-Fairy-203037
 
Hope you love it!!
 

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Snowday Sale & Freebies!

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/First-Grade-Fever-By-Christie

Snowday #4! That's right another snowday-Woo hoo! {I'm pretty sure that I will be regretting all of this excitement come May!} but for right now... WOO-HOO-IE! This was not only a whooper of a snow {dropping almost a foot of snow in many places} but the temp yesterday was not even above 0! Yep, you heard me right folks...the high temperature yesterday was BELOW ZERO!!! That's just cRaZy cold! The only good thing about it being so cold & having a few extra days added to our break is that I can get my house cleaned & organized.... Well....that just doesn't seem to be happening yet. I made the mistake of sitting down next to my fireplace with my computer. Yep! you know what happened right? PINTEREST!!! Does this happen to you too??? I think I need some sort of intervention or time limit-maybe that site should lock you out after so long? {Just kidding...I'd be really mad if it did that! lol}So, to celebrate these snowdays, I am having a FLASH SALE{today & Thursday, January 9th} on these snow-themed items...
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Party-with-the-Penguins-Math-Literacy-Unit-179267

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Snow-Much-Fun-Math-Literacy-Unit-192699

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/January-Common-Core-Printables-for-1st-Grade-Ready-to-Go-1038591

AND...I've also created a few more winter-themed common-core printables to share with y'all. Just click on the pic below & head on over to my lil TpT shop to download your SNOWDAY FREEBIES! {Don't forget to follow my shop for more freebie updates!}

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Snowday-Freebies-How-to-Catch-A-Snowflake-1049050
Click the pic to grab your freebies!

Now, I think I'll make myself a nice mug of hot cocoa before I attempt to take down that Christmas tree. Hope you stay warm & cozy!