Tuesday, July 7, 2015

My Big Announcement!

Happy July y'all! It's time to make my big announcement...
Yep that's right...I will be teaching kindergarten this year! I'm super excited (even though I had to move classrooms AGAIN!) Oh well, that just gives me another chance to use some of those amazing classroom organization ideas that I've pinned! I keep telling myself "No excuse for not being organized Christie!" lol Guess we'll see if I accomplish that goal!

I was also very fortunate to be given the opportunity to attend Linda Dorn's Comprehensive Balanced Literacy Institute this summer. My own kiddos weren't too happy that mom was gone for a few days during our summer break, but I am SO glad that I had this opportunity! I will be working with K-1 teachers during this school year to set up reading, writing & language workshops in our classrooms. I can't wait to get started!! (Well, actually I can wait a couple more weeks-don't want to wish my July away!) I would love to hear from other K-1 teachers about how you have structured your literacy block...especially how Language Workshop fits in. Happy summer!!!


2 comments:

  1. Woa! Big move! At least for me...but then again, I said I would never teach 1st, and here I am teaching 1st - haha! Good luck!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Christie, I just found your blog and added it to my Reeder to read it when you post. I am working on classroom stuff today too, so you are not alone.
    Deb at Fabulously First

    ReplyDelete